|Passion Fruit Seed Oil, is derived from the seeds of passion fruits. The plant and its flowers are known by several names including Purple Passion Flower and Maypop.
The passion flower plant is native to Tropical regions and Amazon regions as well. Many botanical species of passion flower exist. The species Passiflora incarnata consists of long woody vines and exquisite, fragrant purple flowers that produce nourishing fruits commonly known as passionfruits. The fruits and seeds are both edible and have been used medicinally for hundreds of years.
Our quality Passion seed Oil is cold pressed and unrefined. It is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain its purity and freshness.
Passion Oil is a superior emollient that is known for its light, non-greasy texture, rapid absorption and fatty acid composition including Omega-3 and Omega-6 essential fatty acids. Passion Oil is well suited for use in a wide array of personal care formulations intended to nourish and soothe mature, dry, parched or irritated skin. It is highly recommended in scalp and hair care products to encourage healthy hair growth and increased vitality.
· Light Texture
· Absorbs Quickly
· Clear to Pale Yellow Hue
· Mild, Sweet, Nutty Aroma
· See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
· Passion Fruit Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
· Skin Care
· Lip Care
· Hair Care
· Nail Care
Passion fruit seed oil
$10.00 – $85.00
Our Passion fruit seed oil is an unrefined, cold-pressed carrier oil with a natural fruity aroma and flavour. It is naturally high in linoleic and oleic essential fatty acids, making it a favorable product in topical skin applications.
1L, 5L, 10L