PAPAYA SEED OIL
Papaya seed oil is cold pressed and is a rich source of Potassium, Vitamins A and C, and Omega 6 and 9 essential fatty acids. It contains the enzyme papain, which helps dissolve impurities and excess sebum on the skin and gently removes dead skin cells. The oil is very stable with a long shelf life. It is easily absorbed and adds excellent conditioning properties to the skin.
Carica papaya, is a small to medium sized tropical tree that bears large orange fruits that contain many nutritious round, black seeds. The tree and its colorful fruit are also known as Pawpaw or Papaw.
Our Papaya Seed Oil is meticulously produced using premium quality papaya seeds. It is expeller pressed, unrefined with no additives and carefully packaged to protect the nutritive benefits and purity of this premium quality oil. It is 100% natural. Our Papaya Seed Oil is sourced from manufacturing partners who maintain strict ethical and production standards.
Stable Shelf Life
Mild, Characteristic Aroma
Translucent Pale-Yellow Hue
Consisting primarily of Oleic and Linoleic acids, Papaya Seed Oil is a predominantly unsaturated oil that absorbs rapidly and feels wonderful on the skin. Virtually odorless and pale in color, it is a highly versatile oil that is well suited for your finest personal care formulations.
Our Papaya Seed Oil leaves the skin looking and feeling softer and more youthful. It is a highly emollient oil that helps to soothe and protect all skin types including dry, irritated, sensitive and problem skin. It helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines. When used within hair care formulations, Papaya Seed Oil helps to condition and protect the hair and scalp, leaving hair looking healthier and more lustrous.
Its texture also makes it well suited for inclusion within massage oil formulations.
Papaya Seed Oil is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications: